Federal and State Standards for Competency to Stand Trial
[…] Dr. Steven Gaskell is a forensic psychologist who performs forensic psychological evaluations including the assessment of competency to stand trial. This post summarizes federal and state standards for competency to stand trial. For more information on Psycholegal Assessments, Inc. competency to stand trial evaluations click here
Federal and State Standards for Competency to Stand Trial
Illinois (IL Article 104 5/104-10) – In Illinois, Competency to Stand Trial is referred to as Fitness to Stand Trial. Fitness to Stand Trial - “A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.”
(725 ILCS 5/104-15) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-15)
Sec. 104-15. Report.)