Federal and State Standards for Competency to Stand Trial
[…] However, when the defendant is receiving such medication, the court may, prior to making its determination on the issue of incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a statement by the treating physician that such medication will not adversely affect the defendant's understanding of the proceedings or his ability to assist in his defense.
Missouri (Chapter 552 Criminal Proceedings Involving Mental Illness - Section 552.020) - The Missouri standard for competency to stand trial indicates that "No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures."